It is currently Sat Sep 20, 2014 10:01 pm


Latest GIMP Scripts & Plug-ins

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Has anyone tried the new batch image plugin yet?
PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2012 5:28 pm  (#1) 
Offline
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: May 16, 2010
Posts: 11442
Location: "Looking for my eraser" =P
It works in Gimp-2.8 btw. :)
http://registry.gimp.org/node/26259
Image

_________________
Image
____________
OK, . . . . so what's the speed of dark?


Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Orkut Share on Digg Share on MySpace Share on Delicious Share on Technorati
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Has anyone tried the new batch image plugin yet?
PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2012 7:02 pm  (#2) 
Offline
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: May 16, 2010
Posts: 11442
Location: "Looking for my eraser" =P
No-one? :)
It seems pretty useful as you can add filter options from Gimps default filters in batch also.
So for like say an animation that needed to be colored in all frames. You should be able to do that with this plugin. "colorize"

Kind of a neat tool for Gimps arsenal.

_________________
Image
____________
OK, . . . . so what's the speed of dark?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Has anyone tried the new batch image plugin yet?
PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2012 8:00 pm  (#3) 
Offline
GimpChat Member

Joined: Apr 12, 2010
Posts: 5883
i discovered only now thank to your post

it seems pretty cool

I must try, and maybe make a enhancement request:
Batch is for files but will be great a option to make "batch operation" on all layers of open image

Well honestly that using GAP is not relevant since layers may be converted in frames, and so in image files with a single click, but for not gap users could be useful make "batch" also on all layers

_________________
My 3D Gallery on Deviantart http://photocomix2.deviantart.com/
Main gallery http://www.flickriver.com/photos/photocomix-mandala/
Mandala and simmetry http://www.flickriver.com/photos/photocomix_mandala/

Image

Mrs Wilbress


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Has anyone tried the new batch image plugin yet?
PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2012 11:34 pm  (#4) 
Offline
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: May 16, 2010
Posts: 11442
Location: "Looking for my eraser" =P
Yes i agree PC. I posted a script request for something similar.
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=4205

_________________
Image
____________
OK, . . . . so what's the speed of dark?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Has anyone tried the new batch image plugin yet?
PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 6:01 am  (#5) 
Offline
GimpChat Member

Joined: Mar 04, 2011
Posts: 529
Just got round to compiling this for linux & Gimp 2.8 RC1, seems to work ok.

Tried it on several images with the presets, that worked. The watermark function could well be useful.

Just a test on a single image and "Other Gimp Procedure" not 100% but more likely something I was doing wrong.

Screenshots, bit large so I won't post in-line http://i.imgur.com/hHDvV.jpg

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Has anyone tried the new batch image plugin yet?
PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 6:42 am  (#6) 
Offline
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: May 16, 2010
Posts: 11442
Location: "Looking for my eraser" =P
Thanks Rich. :)

_________________
Image
____________
OK, . . . . so what's the speed of dark?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Has anyone tried the new batch image plugin yet?
PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 9:33 am  (#7) 
Offline
GimpChat Member
User avatar

Joined: Nov 09, 2011
Posts: 692
Thanks Rod, I did not know that plugin.
Quote:
You can use predefined manipulations such resize, crop, flip, rotate, color correction, sharpen, watermark, format conversion, rename, but also select an other installed plugin or script-fu and apply it to each image.

That makes this batch plugin very powerful.
I've given a look on GNU/Linux, but I will try later in depth.

_________________
Image
Be patient, English is not my language.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Has anyone tried the new batch image plugin yet?
PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2012 10:29 am  (#8) 
Offline
GimpChat Member
User avatar

Joined: Nov 09, 2011
Posts: 692
I'll try to explain.
When you have a set of images and for example you want to put them in a pdf to make an e-book, not enough to resize them to match the size then. If you do not normalize dpi resolution, then the images will appear in different sizes on the pdf. I think it has to do with the printable size.
Well, it's very hard to get on GNU/Linux an application that has an option to normalize dpi in batch proccess.
I found this script that apparently can be used by BIMP:
https://registry.gimp.org/node/24464

But I do not know which is the technique that the script used to normalize the resolution, but would be nice if you could choose which is the dpi resolution to use in all images.
I think I have a request for BIMP developer :)

Edit:I see that script I mentioned does not work for that I want to do.

_________________
Image
Be patient, English is not my language.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Has anyone tried the new batch image plugin yet?
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 6:34 am  (#9) 
Offline
GimpChat Member
User avatar

Joined: Nov 09, 2011
Posts: 692
New version 0.3:
Quote:
Version 0.3:
- Added "Change Resolution" in Resize manipulation :coolthup
- Replaced "Sharpen" with "Sharp or blur"
- More customizations in the "Change Format" dialog
- In "Other GIMP procedure" dialog, 'toggle' values are now represented by a GtkToggleButton
- Code and memory allocation optimizations


Thank you very much Alessandro !

_________________
Image
Be patient, English is not my language.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Has anyone tried the new batch image plugin yet?
PostPosted: Mon Sep 30, 2013 6:44 am  (#10) 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Sep 30, 2013
Posts: 1
Hello!
This is an extremely useful plugin. I have one problem thought...
I need to convert some PNG from Indexed color mode to RGB. When I'm doing this manually, through Image menu -> Mode - RGB and then export the file as PNG, or overwrite the original, all is working well. But when I'm using BIMP to convert in RGB from "Other GIMP procedure" option (I tested all methods there), the image is loosing the fade transparency on the edges.
I put a screenshot with manually convert and through BIMP.


Attachments:
rename_example.png
rename_example.png [ 5.55 KiB | Viewed 1437 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Marcello and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

* Login  

* Subscribe to Gimp Chat's RSS Feed    * Subscribe to Gimp Chat's Tutorial Feed    * Subscribe to Gimp Chat's G'MIC Feed


Powered by phpBB3 © phpBB Group