It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 1:27 pm


Latest GIMP Scripts & Plug-ins

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: gimp-gap v2.7.0 for windows 32Bits(unstable developers version)
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2011 7:33 am  (#11) 
Offline
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Apr 07, 2010
Posts: 12044
I added the map-object.exe from Gimp 2.6.11 to 2.7.
I was able to map to cylinder and sphere, but it won't map to box. I can't understand why it would work for two and not the third one.
I don't get an error but it just doesn't change to the box, even on the preview.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: gimp-gap v2.7.0 for windows 32Bits(unstable developers version)
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2011 7:46 pm  (#12) 
Offline
Script Coder
User avatar

Joined: Feb 18, 2011
Posts: 3516
Location: Australia
molly wrote:
I added the map-object.exe from Gimp 2.6.11 to 2.7.
I was able to map to cylinder and sphere, but it won't map to box. I can't understand why it would work for two and not the third one.
I don't get an error but it just doesn't change to the box, even on the preview.

Molly try changing the settings in the Orientation tab to X -70 and Z -26, if you have wireframe on it will show your box then press OK your new image will be your box.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: gimp-gap v2.7.0 for windows 32Bits(unstable developers version)
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2011 8:54 pm  (#13) 
Offline
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Apr 07, 2010
Posts: 12044
Wow thanks Graechan, that worked perfectly. I was also able map to plane, so can now I can do all four.
Thank you... woo hoo :teeth

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: gimp-gap v2.7.0 for windows 32Bits(unstable developers version)
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2011 9:26 pm  (#14) 
Offline
Script Coder
User avatar

Joined: Apr 23, 2010
Posts: 1299
Location: not from Guildford after all
Graechan wrote:
But when called upon normally from the Gimp it gives an error that it it uses the command add-layer instead of Insert-layer. Which does not effect the outcome, maybe someone knows how to change this.

Those are not errors, they are warnings. The warnings can be disabled by running GIMP with the "--pdb-compat-mode on" option. (If one desired, she could have actual errors produced by setting the pdb-compat-mode option to "off".)

_________________
A man who does not read good books has no advantage over a man who cannot read them. -- Mark Twain


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: gimp-gap v2.7.0 for windows 32Bits(unstable developers version)
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2011 11:21 pm  (#15) 
Offline
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: May 16, 2010
Posts: 11489
Location: "Looking for my eraser" =P
That works excellent James!
Thanks. :)

Image

_________________
Image
____________
OK, . . . . so what's the speed of dark?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

* Login  

* Subscribe to Gimp Chat's RSS Feed    * Subscribe to Gimp Chat's Tutorial Feed    * Subscribe to Gimp Chat's G'MIC Feed


Powered by phpBB3 © phpBB Group